Beach Houses for Sale in the Dominican Republic
Wake up to the sound of the ocean. These are the beachfront and oceanfront houses and villas we currently have for sale on the North Coast of the Dominican Republic, from Cabarete and Sosua to Cabrera and Rio San Juan. Every listing is one we know personally, after 20 years of selling homes on this coast.
Beachfront Houses and Villas for Sale
Love The Beach – Beachfront Villa
$ 1,500,000.00
Love The Beach – Beachfront Villa
$ 1,500,000.00Dominican Republic Beachfront Property This Dominican Republic Beachfront Property is located near the town of Gasper Hernandez. The Dominican Beachfront Property consists of the main house of 140m2, two guest…
Luxurious Beachfront Villa Florita
$ 1,950,000.00
Luxurious Beachfront Villa Florita
$ 1,950,000.00Luxurious Beachfront Villa Located in the most prestigious residential community in Cabrera. This luxurious beachfront villa exudes charm and inspires serenity. The beautiful lot overlooks the broad, Tahiti-like beach with…
Villa Cabofino
$ 1,750,000.00
Villa Cabofino
$ 1,750,000.00Amazing Cabrera Oceanfront Villa This amazing Cabrera Oceanfront Villa is located on a cliffside near Cabrera with fantastic ocean views. The villa features 10 luxurious rooms with 12,000 square feet…
Ecological Oceanfront Retreat
$ 675,000.00
Ecological Oceanfront Retreat
$ 675,000.00Ecological Oceanfront Retreat outside of Cabrera The ecological oceanfront retreat was built in 2019 on 2.460 square meters. The 3 independent bungalows, the 1 apartment, and the service area with…
Caribbean Oceanfront Villa Rio San Juan
$ 1,050,000.00
Caribbean Oceanfront Villa Rio San Juan
$ 1,050,000.00This Caribbean Oceanfront Villa is a luxury family holiday home, situated between Playa Grande and Rio San Juan on the North Coast Dominican Republic. Just a few minutes away from…
Luperon Ocean Estates is a completely new Oceanfront Community west of Puerto Plata Luperon Ocean Estates is located near Luperon in a rural town called Cambiaso. The international airport of…
Where to Buy a Beach House on the North Coast
Cabarete is lively, with Kite Beach, restaurants and a strong vacation rental market. Sosua has calm bays that are good for swimming and has everyday shops close by. Cabrera and Rio San Juan are quieter, with dramatic coastline and larger private lots.
Buying a Beach House in the Dominican Republic
Foreigners can buy and own beachfront property in the Dominican Republic with the same rights as Dominican citizens. A local real estate attorney checks the title and handles the transfer. If you are looking for a condo instead, see our beachfront condos and apartments.
Private Listings
Many beachfront homes are sold privately and never posted online. If you don’t see what you are looking for, contact us and tell us what you have in mind.




