Puerto Plata Real Estate and Vacation Properties
Known as one of the largest cities in the Dominican Republic, Puerto Plata is generously sprinkled with shops, schools, supermarkets, and restaurants, which makes it a comfortable and easy place to call home. Puerto Plata has a unique culture that is spirited and fun-loving.

Aerial Shot from the top of Puerto Plata City
For all these reasons, Puerto Plata Real Estate is booming in and around the city. Individually owned houses in private gated communities are very popular and many condominiums near the beach are mostly owned by wealthy Dominicans from Santiago and Santo Domingo.
Residential Areas
Residential areas like Bayardo and Torre Alta, two well-known upscale communities, are exclusive areas to find single-family homes. Select Caribbean Properties also sells larger homes further up into the mountains along with beautiful farms with stunning views in different price ranges.

Victorian Style House in Puerto Plata

Casa Azul at the Plaza Central in Puerto Plata
Puerto Plata Lifestyle
Puerto Plata has many restaurants and patio cafes. Imagine a morning spent at the beach followed by a late lunch at a fine patio café with a friend and shopping the authentic craft and food stands afterward. The culture is truly one that you will want to immerse yourself in.
In addition to great entertainment and dining, Puerto Plata is the home to Ocean World, the world’s first aquatic park that encourages its guests to interact with dolphins, sharks, sea lions, stingrays, tropical fish, and birds. Ocean World is truly a remarkable experience for the entire family to enjoy!

Dolphin Show at Ocean World in Cofresi, Puerto Plata
Our Properties
Building Lots on Ruta Turistica, Puerto Plata $ 120,000.00
Building Lots on Ruta Turistica, Puerto Plata
$ 120,000.00Building Lots Ruta Turistica Puerto Plata Ideal for building your own dream house with beautiful ocean views. Only 20 minutes away from Puerto Plata and the international airport of the…
Spectacular Sweeping Views $ 1,050,000.00
Spectacular Sweeping Views
$ 1,050,000.00Luxury 3-Bedroom Villa in The Palms — Puerto Plata The Puerto Plata villa is nestled in the prestigious The Palms, a gated residential community at Star Hills on the north…
Stylish Sanctuary close to Puerto Plata $ 59,426.00
Stylish Sanctuary close to Puerto Plata
$ 59,426.00Puerto Plata Lots – Invest in a Green Community Secure your Puerto Plata lot today in this residential development in the hills of Puerto Plata. The goal of the developer…
Farmhouse Near Puerto Plata $ 750,000.00
Farmhouse Near Puerto Plata
$ 750,000.00Dominican Republic Farmhouse near the waterfalls of Damajagua This Dominican Republic Farmhouse has been a work in progress since 1992. The tropical garden with cacao, coffee, and exotic fruit trees surround…
Luxurious Mountain Estate with Sustainable Farming Potential $ 3,250,000.00
Luxurious Mountain Estate with Sustainable Farming Potential
$ 3,250,000.00Dominican Republic Mountain Estate Explore the pinnacle of rustic charm at “Highland Haven,” a 1,237-acre goat and agricultural estate perched in the Northern mountains at 2,360 ft. This property is…
Permaculture Model Developed Farm $ 2,995,000.00
Permaculture Model Developed Farm
$ 2,995,000.00Permaculture Model Developed Farm on the North Coast The Permaculture Farm is an organically certified cacao farm with intercropped fruit trees and various precious wood trees planted for shade. The…
Panoramic Villa in Cofresi $ 499,000.00
Panoramic Villa in Cofresi
$ 499,000.00Spectacular panoramic villa in Cofresi The family-friendly villa has a 270-degree panoramic ocean view and the amazing water park “Ocean World” is only a few minutes away. The wonderful panoramic…
Dairy and Crop Farm for sale in Puerto Plata $ 5,250,000.00
Dairy and Crop Farm for sale in Puerto Plata
$ 5,250,000.00Wonderful Dairy and Crop Farm for sale west of Puerto Plata The dairy and crop farm is located about 2-3 km from Puerto Plata and 3 km from Ocean World…




