Beautiful Farms for Sale in the Dominican Republic
Select Caribbean Properties is located between Sosua and Cabarete on the North Coast of the Dominican Republic. We especially enjoy showing farms in the area of Cabarete, Cabrera, Rio San Juan, Jamao al Norte, Sosua.
There are many beautiful farms for sale in the areas of Rio San Juan and Cabrera, of varying sizes, suitable for different uses. The soil is well-drained and rich, of volcanic origin. A wide variety of crops flourishes on Dominican farms. These include bulk crops like sugarcane and rice in the lowlands and various tubers, bananas, plantains, avocados, citrus, melons, and pineapples on up-country farms. Luxurious dark cocoa and world-class Arabic coffee grow at higher altitudes, warmed by the tropical sun and benefiting from abundant rainfall in many areas.
Dominican Republic Farm Land
That same rich earth may also support farms dedicated to the raising and nurture of animals. Beef cattle ranching is widespread in the country as is dairy farming.
Other properties specialize in equestrian breeding and training, some producing world renowned Paso Fino horses. Other farm raised animals include are goats, sheep, poultry, and pigs. An unusual but increasingly popular form of farming today involves the raising of edible fish, such as Tilapia, Swai, or sweet water shrimp.

Ideal Conditions and Community
With almost 30% of the total land area of the country suitable for crop production and about 17% of the labor force engaged in farming, agriculture remains the primary occupation of the Dominican population. For a person or group considering a farm, the Dominican Republic is a natural choice, being blessed by nature’s abundance and populated by a friendly, eager community skilled in most aspects of land use. Select Caribbean Properties is well-equipped to assist you in finding the right land to practice sustainable farming.
Farms are the ideal place for those who seek a tranquil and private lifestyle while still keeping busy. Building a magnificent villa on a property such as a farm would bring you ample land with gorgeous views in a variety of country settings that only the Dominican Republic can offer. From farms to working ranches, we aim to find the best available. We have found perfect situations for many clients who desire the tranquil lifestyle and privacy that farms provide.
Our Properties
Luxurious Mountain Estate with Sustainable Farming Potential $ 3,250,000.00
Luxurious Mountain Estate with Sustainable Farming Potential
$ 3,250,000.00Dominican Republic Mountain Estate Explore the pinnacle of rustic charm at “Highland Haven,” a 1,237-acre goat and agricultural estate perched in the Northern mountains at 2,360 ft. This property is…
Horse and Cattle Ranch $ 600,000.00
Horse and Cattle Ranch
$ 600,000.00Horse and Cattle Ranch This amazing Horse and Cattle Ranch of 47 acres has 1 kilometer of road frontage and is only 15 minutes away from the town of Rio…
Tropical Forest Land $ 350,000.00
Tropical Forest Land
$ 350,000.00Tropical Forest Land in the Hills of Jamao Find your ideal tropical forest land which you can use for a permaculture project or just to live away from the noisy…
Cabrera Development Land $ 1,680,000.00
Cabrera Development Land
$ 1,680,000.00Development Land of 14.80 acres in the hills of Cabrera Close to Playa Grande, Playa Preciosa, Playa Caleton, Playa Los Mino, Playa Diamante, Playa Caleton Dario, Playa Arroyo Salado, Playa…
Permaculture Model Developed Farm $ 2,995,000.00
Permaculture Model Developed Farm
$ 2,995,000.00Permaculture Model Developed Farm on the North Coast The Permaculture Farm is an organically certified cacao farm with intercropped fruit trees and various precious wood trees planted for shade. The…
Cabrera Farmhouse $ 165,000.00
Cabrera Farmhouse
$ 165,000.00Cabrera Farmhouse only a few miles outside of town The Cabrera Farmhouse is about 20 minutes away from the town of Cabrera in direction to Nagua. Located in a quiet…
Beautiful Farm with Ocean Views in Rio San Juan $ 550,000.00
Beautiful Farm with Ocean Views in Rio San Juan
$ 550,000.00Ocean View Farm with 380.000 square meters is only 10 minutes from the highway and the beach The ocean view farm has panoramic views overlooking the Atlantic and 3 small…
Ideal cattle farm for sale in the hills of Cabarete $ 450,000.00
Ideal cattle farm for sale in the hills of Cabarete
$ 450,000.00An ideal cattle farm in the hills of Cabarete Private retreat cattle farm with 87 acres of grazing area in the beautiful hills between Sosua and Cabarete on the north…
Extensive section of land for sale close to Sosua $ 18,000,000.00
Extensive section of land for sale close to Sosua
$ 18,000,000.00Incredibly rare opportunity! Huge piece of Dominican Real Estate, 1,482.63 acres or 2.31 sections on the outskirts of the resort town of Sosua. One in a life-time opportunity for the…






