Beautiful Farms for Sale in the Dominican Republic
Select Caribbean Properties is located between Sosua and Cabarete on the North Coast of the Dominican Republic. We especially enjoy showing farms in the area of Cabarete, Cabrera, Rio San Juan, Jamao al Norte, Sosua.
There are many beautiful farms for sale in the areas of Rio San Juan and Cabrera, of varying sizes, suitable for different uses. The soil is well-drained and rich, of volcanic origin. A wide variety of crops flourishes on Dominican farms. These include bulk crops like sugarcane and rice in the lowlands and various tubers, bananas, plantains, avocados, citrus, melons, and pineapples on up-country farms. Luxurious dark cocoa and world-class Arabic coffee grow at higher altitudes, warmed by the tropical sun and benefiting from abundant rainfall in many areas.
Dominican Republic Farm Land
That same rich earth may also support farms dedicated to the raising and nurture of animals. Beef cattle ranching is widespread in the country as is dairy farming.
Other properties specialize in equestrian breeding and training, some producing world renowned Paso Fino horses. Other farm raised animals include are goats, sheep, poultry, and pigs. An unusual but increasingly popular form of farming today involves the raising of edible fish, such as Tilapia, Swai, or sweet water shrimp.

Ideal Conditions and Community
With almost 30% of the total land area of the country suitable for crop production and about 17% of the labor force engaged in farming, agriculture remains the primary occupation of the Dominican population. For a person or group considering a farm, the Dominican Republic is a natural choice, being blessed by nature’s abundance and populated by a friendly, eager community skilled in most aspects of land use. Select Caribbean Properties is well-equipped to assist you in finding the right land to practice sustainable farming.
Farms are the ideal place for those who seek a tranquil and private lifestyle while still keeping busy. Building a magnificent villa on a property such as a farm would bring you ample land with gorgeous views in a variety of country settings that only the Dominican Republic can offer. From farms to working ranches, we aim to find the best available. We have found perfect situations for many clients who desire the tranquil lifestyle and privacy that farms provide.
Our Properties
Farmland between Sosua and Cabarete $ 2,169,657.00
Farmland between Sosua and Cabarete
$ 2,169,657.00268 acres gorgeous farm land available on the El Choco Road. Quick access to the main road Sosua – Cabarete and only approx. 25 minutes away from the international airport…
Farmland in Cabarete $ 2,178,122.00
Farmland in Cabarete
$ 2,178,122.00Farmland for sale in the hills between Sosua and Cabarete. Description coming soon Nestled in the verdant hills hehind Sosua and Cabarete is an incredible piece of farmland. Having rolling…
Beautiful Farmland in Cabarete for sale $ 1,767,112.00
Beautiful Farmland in Cabarete for sale
$ 1,767,112.00Beautiful farmland available in the hills between Sosua and Cabarete. Just a 10 minutes drive to the town of Sosua and the international airport Puerto Plata. Nestled in the verdant…
Dairy and Crop Farm for sale in Puerto Plata $ 5,250,000.00
Dairy and Crop Farm for sale in Puerto Plata
$ 5,250,000.00Wonderful Dairy and Crop Farm for sale west of Puerto Plata The dairy and crop farm is located about 2-3 km from Puerto Plata and 3 km from Ocean World…
Farm in Jamao for sale $ 415,000.00
Farm in Jamao for sale
$ 415,000.00This spectacular farm near Jamao Al Norte is constantly bathed in the trade winds of the Dominican Republic’s north coast. At 125,000 square meters or nearly 30 acres, the farm near…
38 Acres of Beachfront Property in Sabaneta $ 2,355,000.00
38 Acres of Beachfront Property in Sabaneta
$ 2,355,000.00Beautiful Dominican Republic Beachfront Property with 375 linear meters of beachfront access in Sabaneta, north coast of the Dominican Republic for sale. The square meter price for this Dominican Republic…
Oceanfront Cattle Ranch in Sabaneta for sale $ 2,855,000.00
Oceanfront Cattle Ranch in Sabaneta for sale
$ 2,855,000.00Located on the north coast of the Dominican Republic near the mouth of the beautiful Yasica River, this oceanfront cattle ranch of over 190,000 square meters (about 47 acres) is…
Cabrera Farm with House for sale $ 1,325,000.00
Cabrera Farm with House for sale
$ 1,325,000.00This wonderful Cabrera farm with its own house is a working ranch of 101,873.79 m2 (25.18 acres) Located a scant 8 km from the entrance to the famous Playa Grande…






