Condos & apartments
Condos and Apartments for Sale in the Dominican Republic
Beachfront and ocean-view condos on the North Coast, from studios a short walk from Kite Beach to beachfront penthouses in Cabarete. Most are in Cabarete and Sosua, both an easy drive from Puerto Plata International Airport.
- Beachfront & ocean view
- Cabarete, Sosua & Puerto Plata
- Studios to 4 bedrooms
- From under US$100,000
Condos and apartments for sale now
Every condo we currently list. Use the search above to filter by town, price or bedrooms.
Cabarete Lifestyle Awaits – 2 Bedroom Condo
$ 265,000.00
Cabarete Lifestyle Awaits – 2 Bedroom Condo
$ 265,000.002-Bedroom Condo Cabarete Surf, Ocean & Tropical Living Discover the perfect Caribbean retreat in the heart of El Encuentro, one of the Dominican Republic’s most sought-after surf destinations, located between…
Spectacular Sweeping Views – Kite Beach Penthouse
$ 1,350,000.00
Spectacular Sweeping Views – Kite Beach Penthouse
$ 1,350,000.00Cabarete Kite Beach Penthouse Experience unparalleled luxury in this exquisite 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom penthouse located directly on Kite Beach in Cabarete. Spanning approximately 3928 square feet (365 square meters), this residence…
A Corner Of Comfortability – Surf Studio
$ 110,000.00
A Corner Of Comfortability – Surf Studio
$ 110,000.00Cabarete Studio Near Surf Beach A fantastic opportunity to own a fully furnished ground-floor Cabarete studio within walking distance of the renowned El Encuentro surf beach. Designed for easy Caribbean…
Charming One-Bedroom Condo in Sosúa
$ 145,000.00
Charming One-Bedroom Condo in Sosúa
$ 145,000.00Charming One-Bedroom Retreat in Sosúa Nestled within a tranquil, small-scale residential development, this cozy one-bedroom retreat in Sosua offers the perfect blend of comfort and Caribbean charm. Located just minutes…
Make Your Move – 3 Bedroom Townhouse
$ 274,000.00
Make Your Move – 3 Bedroom Townhouse
$ 274,000.00Modern 3-Bedroom Cabarete Townhouse Step into comfort and Caribbean charm with this spacious two-level Cabarete townhouse, located just minutes from the beach and the vibrant center of Cabarete. Featuring 3…
Modern, Private & Well Located Condo in Sosua
$ 149,000.00
Modern, Private & Well Located Condo in Sosua
$ 149,000.00Sosua Condo Sosua Condo is nestled within the serene and secure gated community in Sosua. This charming 1-bedroom condo offers a perfect blend of comfort. As you enter, you’re greeted…
Sunshine Filled Cabarete Beach Condo
$ 790,000.00
Sunshine Filled Cabarete Beach Condo
$ 790,000.00Cabarete Condo Wake up to the sound of the waves and endless ocean views in this stunning 3-bedroom Cabarete condo. Ideally located at the world-famous Kite Beach in vibrant Cabarete….
Luxury & Secluded Cabrera Condos
$ 262,204.00
Luxury & Secluded Cabrera Condos
$ 262,204.00Cabrera Condos – Cliffside Living This private enclave of Cabrera Condos offers 22 high-end units and a unique bungalow with beautiful ocean views. Designed to provide an unbelievable living experience….
Where to buy
Beachfront condos in Cabarete and Sosua
Most of the condos we sell are in two towns about 15 minutes apart. Each suits a different kind of buyer.
Most choice
Cabarete
Kite Beach, the bay in the center of town and Encuentro for surfing. Walk to the beach, restaurants and shops. The widest choice of beachfront condos on the North Coast.
Cabarete real estate →Best value
Sosua
Calm bays, an established international community and everyday shopping close by. Studios and one-bedroom condos here are among the most affordable on the coast.
Sosua real estate →City & airport
Puerto Plata
Ocean-view apartments near the city, the cruise port and the international airport, with occasional listings in Samana and Punta Cana.
Puerto Plata real estate →Prices
What a condo costs on the North Coast
A guide based on the condos we list as of October 2026. Prices depend most on how close the building is to the beach.
| Size | Typical price | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Studio & 1 bedroom | US$95,000 to US$280,000 | Compact units in Sosua and Cabarete, often a few minutes from the beach. Popular as rentals. |
| 2 bedrooms | US$155,000 to US$550,000 | The most common size. Lower prices are in town, higher prices are on or facing the beach. |
| 3 to 4 bedrooms | US$275,000 to over US$2 million | Townhouses, large beachfront units and penthouses with terraces and ocean views. |
Most buildings charge a monthly fee for security, the pool, gardens and upkeep. Ask us for the fee on any unit you like.
Buying
How buying a condo works
Foreigners can buy and own a condo in the Dominican Republic with the same rights as Dominican citizens. You do not need residency to buy.
- Choose and reserveA deposit takes the unit off the market while the paperwork starts.
- Legal checksA local real estate attorney confirms the title, the condo rules and that there are no debts on the unit.
- Contract and paymentYou sign the purchase agreement and pay the balance, usually by bank transfer.
- TransferThe attorney registers the title in your name. The transfer tax is 3% of the value.
We work with trusted local attorneys and can recommend one. Read common buyer questions.
Rentals
Renting out your condo
Cabarete and Sosua draw visitors all year for kitesurfing, surfing, beaches and winter sun. Many buildings allow vacation rentals, so your condo can earn income while you are away. We also manage and rent properties for owners who live abroad.
Questions
Condo buyer questions
Can foreigners buy a condo in the Dominican Republic?
Yes. Foreigners can buy and own property with the same rights as Dominican citizens, and you do not need residency to buy.
Where are the best beachfront condos?
Cabarete has the widest choice, along Kite Beach and the bay in town. Sosua has a smaller selection near its bays.
Are there condos under US$150,000?
Yes, a handful. They are usually studios or one-bedroom units in Sosua and Cabarete, a few minutes from the beach.
What are the closing costs?
Plan for the 3% transfer tax plus legal and registration fees. Your attorney gives you the exact total before you sign.
Do you have condos that are not on the website?
Yes. Many owners prefer not to advertise. Tell us your budget and we will share what is available privately.
Looking for a condo near the beach?
Tell Sabine your budget, the town you like and how you plan to use it. Many of our best properties are private listings that are never posted online.





